Get started55 Ashkirk Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Ashkirk Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 55 Ashkirk Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

19 October 2021Most recent
£100,000
+20.5%over 5 years26 February 2016
£83,000
-10.8%over 9 years9 June 2006
£93,000
+257.7%over 7 years3 July 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JT: £92,500 (2022–2019).
29 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
37 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
17 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
43 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2019
47 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE25 0FA
Cheswick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.