Get started47 Ashkirk Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
47 Ashkirk Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£85,000
+8.3%over 4 years3 September 2012
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JT: £100,000 (2022–2019).
29 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
37 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
55 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2021
17 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
43 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE25 0FA
Cheswick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.