Get started51 Ashkirk Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 11th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 31.5% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
51 Ashkirk Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Kitchen extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£88,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 51 Ashkirk Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2016Most recent
£88,950
+134.1%over 13 years21 June 2002
£38,000
+43.2%over 1 year18 August 2000
£26,545
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JT: £100,000 (2022–2019).
29 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
37 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
55 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2021
17 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
43 Ashkirk Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE25 0FA
Cheswick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.