Get started11 Acomb Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 41.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 11 Acomb Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 August 2017Most recent
£150,000
+7.6%over 12 years17 December 2004
£139,450
+99.4%over 2 years28 March 2002
£69,950
+62.7%over 7 years27 March 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JF: £165,000 (2025–2025).
29a Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
101 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
111 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
107 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
7 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0HS
Elsdon Avenue shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.