Get started101 Acomb Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
A recent sale: £177,310 in July 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 47.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
101 Acomb Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,310
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 101 Acomb Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£177,310
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JF: £147,500 (2025–2024).
29a Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
111 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
107 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
7 Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
27a Acomb Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0HS
Elsdon Avenue shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB