Get started5 Akenshaw Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 110 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £206,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 5 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£206,000
+10.2%over 4 years27 May 2016
£186,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FN: £199,500 (2025–2023).
18 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
24 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
11 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
17 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
22 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NE25 0GN
Trading estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.