Get started22 Akenshaw Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £227,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 22 Akenshaw Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,068
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£227,500
+23.0%over 6 years31 July 2015
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FN: £199,500 (2025–2023).
18 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
24 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
11 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
17 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
15 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
NE25 0GN
Trading estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.