Get started15 Akenshaw Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £118,333. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Akenshaw Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£118,333
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 15 Akenshaw Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

10 February 2022Most recent
£118,333
+31.5%over 7 years26 January 2015
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FN: £199,500 (2025–2023).
18 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
24 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
11 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
17 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
22 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
NE25 0FA
Trading estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.