Get started12 Akenshaw Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 52.6% above the 2015 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 81 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 24 EPCs).
12 Akenshaw Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Akenshaw Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 July 2015Most recent
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FN: £199,500 (2025–2023).
18 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
24 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
11 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
17 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
22 Akenshaw Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
NE25 0TF
Trading estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB