Get started20 Blackhaugh Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2019 for £225,000.
20 Blackhaugh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2020
Latest sale on 20 Blackhaugh Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 8 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 8 years.
20 Blackhaugh Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

22 January 2019Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 7 years31 March 2011
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FF: £180,000 (2025–2022).
12 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
73 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
18 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2023
41 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
37 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NE25 0GN
Wheatridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.