Get started18 Blackhaugh Drive is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 18 Blackhaugh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£200,000
+26.6%over 5 years28 July 2017
£158,000
+0.6%over 3 years31 January 2014
£157,000
+4.7%over 2 years2 June 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FF: £134,000 (2025–2022).
12 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
73 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
41 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
37 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
67 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NE25 0JJ
Wheatridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.