Get started14 Blackhaugh Drive is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in November 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
14 Blackhaugh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
Deletion of addtional bedroom accommodation (over drive-through) to plots 137 & 138 at Wheatridge Park
14 Blackhaugh Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 14 Blackhaugh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,802
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£150,000
-7.7%31 August 2018
£162,500
-2.7%over 7 years28 April 2011
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FF: £180,000 (2025–2022).
12 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
73 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
18 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2023
41 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
37 Blackhaugh Drive Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NE25 0JD
Wheatridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.