Get started29 Manners Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £158,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 29 Manners Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Manners Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2022Most recent
£158,500
+21.9%over 8 years12 July 2013
£130,000
-1.5%over 2 years23 July 2010
£132,000
+214.3%over 12 years26 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DW: £142,500 (2022–2019).
11 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
30 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2022
4 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2020
8 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2019
28 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE25 0TF
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.