Get started67 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–125 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in December 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 1244.4% above the 2000 sale of £9,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 84.9% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 67 Avenue Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£9,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 67 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£145
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

15 December 2000Most recent
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DT: £77,000 (2025–2012).
69 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
33 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
37 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2014
65 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2014
71 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB