Get started69 Avenue Road is an end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 47.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £83,500 in February 2025.
69 Avenue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 69 Avenue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £836
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£83,500
+6.4%over 20 years17 December 2004
£78,500
+145.3%over 2 years17 May 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DT: £65,000 (2021–2011).
33 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
37 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2014
65 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2014
71 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2012
35 Avenue Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.