Get started42 Manners Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 327.8% above the 1997 sale of £28,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs).
42 Manners Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
42 Manners Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 42 Manners Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£479
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 September 1997Most recent
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DR: £144,000 (2025–2023).
37 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
48 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
47 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
51 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2024
40 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE25 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB