Get started48 Manners Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £145,000 in May 2025.
48 Manners Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 48 Manners Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
48 Manners Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£145,000
+13.7%over 1 year7 July 2023
£127,500
+19.2%over 1 year3 September 2021
£107,000
-44.0%over 16 years3 December 2004
£190,950
+241.0%over 2 years25 October 2002
£56,000
+63.5%over 5 years25 July 1997
£34,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DR: £144,000 (2025–2022).
37 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
47 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
51 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2024
40 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
50 Manners Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.