Get started56 Astley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 693 sq ft) and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 18th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 88.3% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. Sold November 2018 for £60,000.
56 Astley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
56 Astley Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 10 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 56 Astley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£60,000
-14.3%over 10 years12 June 2008
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DG: £75,000 (2025–2022).
106 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
74 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
108 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
54 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
48 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0TF
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.