Get started106 Astley Road is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 16th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 46.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £79,950 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
106 Astley Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 106 Astley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,249
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£79,950
+6.6%over 2 years2 December 2022
£75,000
+50.0%over 1 year18 February 2021
£50,000
-13.0%over 3 years31 March 2017
£57,500
-14.8%over 7 years16 December 2009
£67,500
+53.4%over 6 years12 June 2003
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DG: £72,000 (2023–2021).
74 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
108 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
54 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
48 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
112 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.