Get started106 Elsdon Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 187.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £145,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on 106 Elsdon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 106 Elsdon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £927
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£145,000
+27.8%over 17 years6 July 2007
£113,500
+24.7%over 3 years19 May 2004
£91,000
+57.0%over 2 years26 April 2002
£57,950
+27.4%over 11 months18 May 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BN: £83,000 (2007–2002).
98 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2007
86a Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2005
104 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2003
102 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2002
100 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE25 0EY
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.