Get started104 Elsdon Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 41.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 77.1% above the 2003 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 10 EPCs).
104 Elsdon Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
104 Elsdon Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.7% per year over 2 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 41.7% per year over 2 years.
104 Elsdon Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,078
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 April 2003Most recent
£83,000
+82.4%over 1 year8 August 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BN: £107,000 (2024–2005).
106 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
98 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2007
86a Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2005
102 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2002
100 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2001
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE25 0EY
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.