Get started3 Baxters Buildings is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 73 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 76.1% above the 2017 sale of £64,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£64,750
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£64,750
+38.5%over 13 years14 July 2004
£46,750
+112.5%over 8 years15 December 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AX: £69,950 (2021–2004).
NE25 0BA
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB