Get started2 Baxters Buildings is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–143 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Baxters Buildings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£80,000
+23.6%over 4 years29 September 2017
£64,750
-7.4%over 2 years28 November 2014
£69,950
+49.6%over 10 years14 July 2004
£46,750
+79.8%over 2 years12 November 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NE25 0AX: £55,750 (2020–1995).
NE25 0BA
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.