Get started7 Hayward Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 13th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 46.8% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
7 Hayward Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

1 December 2016Most recent
£77,000
+8.5%over 12 years27 February 2004
£71,000
+102.9%over 1 year14 March 2002
£35,000
+21.7%over 5 years24 January 1997
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AF: £124,000 (2025–2024).
1 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
36 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
34 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
22 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.