Get started22 Hayward Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 13th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 30.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £109,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Hayward Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 22 Hayward Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£109,950
+26.4%over 17 years31 August 2007
£87,000
+16.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£74,950
+240.7%over 3 years11 August 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AF: £124,000 (2025–2023).
1 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
36 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
34 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
28 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.