Get started28 Hayward Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. At 117 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (29 versus a best of 79).
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 18.9% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £122,000.
28 Hayward Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
28 Hayward Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Hayward Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 August 2023Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AF: £124,000 (2025–2024).
1 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
36 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
34 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
22 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB