Get started5 Hayward Avenue is a detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 73 m² this is the 10th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 58.4% above the 2016 sale of £77,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
5 Hayward Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
5 Hayward Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,052
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

1 December 2016Most recent
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AF: £124,000 (2025–2024).
1 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
36 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
34 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
22 Hayward Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB