Get started9 Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 33.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £199,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Park Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2021Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AD: £123,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE25 0TF
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB