Get started4 Park Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 53.6% above the 2013 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Park Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 4 Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2013Most recent
£110,000
-19.4%over 5 years10 August 2007
£136,500
+2.6%over 1 year23 May 2006
£133,000
+232.5%over 5 years16 June 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AD: £170,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE25 0HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.