Get started50 Saunton Gardens is a detached house in The Fairways, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Saunton Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 3 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 3 years.
50 Saunton Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£320,000
-1.5%16 December 2022
£325,000
+10.2%over 3 years27 September 2019
£294,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 8BU: £300,000 (2025–2024).
28 Saunton Gardens The Fairways Cramlington
Sold Oct 2025
26 Saunton Gardens The Fairways Cramlington
Sold Apr 2025
40 Saunton Gardens The Fairways Cramlington
Sold Feb 2025
47 Saunton Gardens The Fairways Cramlington
Sold Jul 2024
3 Saunton Gardens The Fairways Cramlington
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
NE23 8BQ
Fishers Lane-Arcot Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.