Get started12 Primrose Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Primrose Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear
12 Primrose Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 12 Primrose Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
25 August 2017Most recent
£137,500
+72.0%over 14 years28 January 2003
£79,950
+77.7%over 5 years30 September 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UD: £203,000 (2025–2023).
34 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold May 2025
1 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Dec 2024
29 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold May 2024
21 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Feb 2023
41 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7EE
Dudley Lane-Meadowbank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fordley Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.