Get started34 Primrose Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £179,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Primrose Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
34 Primrose Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£179,000
+29.8%over 17 years16 November 2007
£137,950
+10.4%over 1 year30 June 2006
£124,950
+13.5%over 2 years23 April 2004
£110,100
+136.8%over 5 years1 May 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UD: £203,000 (2024–2021).
1 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Dec 2024
29 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold May 2024
21 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Feb 2023
41 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Jan 2023
45 Primrose Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE23 7EE
Dudley Lane-Meadowbank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fordley Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.