Get started28 Meadowbank is a detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £179,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
28 Meadowbank saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 4 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 28 Meadowbank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£179,950
-1.1%over 2 years29 June 2018
£182,000
+17.4%over 1 year4 April 2017
£155,000
-6.1%31 October 2016
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UB: £272,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Dudley Lane-Meadowbank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fordley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.