Get started44 Meadowbank is a four-bedroom detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 44 Meadowbank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 44 Meadowbank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£290,000
+43.6%over 7 years21 August 2015
£202,000
+109.3%over 14 years12 April 2001
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UB: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE23 7SF
Dudley Lane-Meadowbank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fordley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.