Get startedReids Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £309,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for Reids Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£309,000
+19.8%over 5 years6 June 2016
£258,000
+12.7%over 2 years21 March 2014
£229,000
+1.8%over 4 years25 November 2009
£225,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in NE23 7TW: £249,950 (2010–2009).
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NE23 7SF
Reid's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seghill First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.