Get started29 Cheviot View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2018
29 Cheviot View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 8 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 29 Cheviot View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £1,225
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£145,000
+61.1%over 8 years12 March 2010
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SS: £137,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE23 7EE
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB