Get started23 Cheviot View is a mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 965 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 30.4% above the 2011 sale price. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Cheviot View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 23 Cheviot View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Cheviot View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing garage structure & construction of new ground floor rear extension
12 August 2011Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 6 years16 May 2005
£110,000
+20.9%over 12 months17 May 2004
£91,000
+102.2%over 1 year20 December 2002
£45,000
+60.7%over 6 years28 June 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SS: £137,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.