Get started21 Cheviot View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 15.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Cheviot View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
21 Cheviot View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
21 Cheviot View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 21 Cheviot View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear.
29 September 2006Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SS: £137,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE23 7PB
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB