Get started17 Cheviot View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 28.2% above the 2010 sale price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Cheviot View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
Extensions and Alterations
17 Cheviot View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 15 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 17 Cheviot View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

31 March 2010Most recent
£174,000
+5.5%over 4 years18 November 2005
£165,000
+364.8%over 10 years23 February 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SS: £137,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE23 7EW
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.