Get started1 Hedgefield View is an end-of-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Hedgefield View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Hedgefield View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£100,000
+23.5%over 5 years28 November 2016
£81,000
+62.0%over 13 years17 April 2003
£50,000
+61.6%over 2 years14 July 2000
£30,950
+10.5%over 9 months29 October 1999
£28,000
+27.3%over 2 years4 April 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QL: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Dudley Lane-Northern Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.