Get started20 The Spinney is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 607 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 44% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs).
20 The Spinney's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 20 The Spinney lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£100,000
-20.0%over 10 years19 August 2004
£125,000
+147.5%over 3 years22 June 2001
£50,500
+12.2%over 5 years19 January 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7NY: £297,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7PB
Front Street - The Spinney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.