Get started19 The Spinney is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 33.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs).
19 The Spinney's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory to the rear and construction of new sunroom to the rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
19 The Spinney is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

15 December 2014Most recent
£110,500
+5.2%over 3 years2 December 2011
£105,000
-15.7%over 5 years17 November 2006
£124,500
+178.2%over 6 years31 August 2000
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7NY: £297,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7PB
Front Street - The Spinney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.