Get started22 Ethel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 18.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Ethel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Ethel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
22 Ethel Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£106,000
-3.6%over 10 years25 February 2005
£110,000
+134.0%over 1 year7 March 2003
£47,000
+123.8%over 6 years5 November 1996
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LU: £123,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 7PB
Weetslade Road-Ethel Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.