Get started1 Redford Place is a semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 87.3% above the 2018 sale of £71,000. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £71,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
1 Redford Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£71,000
-16.4%over 11 years26 October 2007
£84,950
+149.9%over 5 years4 March 2002
£34,000
+6.4%over 2 years18 October 1999
£31,950
+3.1%9 July 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LG: £152,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.