Get started5 Eastwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 879 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 44% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Eastwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
5 Eastwood Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
5 Eastwood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to the rear
23 April 2010Most recent
£96,500
-8.1%23 October 2009
£105,000
+105.9%over 8 years21 May 2001
£51,000
+11.0%over 5 years4 March 1996
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LF: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 7PB
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.