Get started8 Kirklands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2018. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £155,000.
8 Kirklands has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (amended plan and description 09.07.2019)
Price for 8 Kirklands has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
8 Kirklands outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 March 2024Most recent
£155,000
+44.9%over 17 years20 October 2006
£107,000
+94.7%over 4 years14 June 2002
£54,950
+46.5%over 5 years5 July 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LE: £153,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 7EE
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.