Get started16 Kirklands is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £153,000.
16 Kirklands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 16 Kirklands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£153,000
+5.2%over 2 years1 November 2022
£145,500
+219.8%over 21 years12 October 2001
£45,500
+62.5%over 2 years24 March 1999
£28,000
-23.7%over 2 years1 November 1996
£36,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 7EE
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.