Get started4 Coburn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 36.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 4 Coburn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£97,000
+2.1%over 3 years26 September 2017
£95,000
+58.5%over 15 years6 September 2002
£59,950
+149.8%over 3 years18 June 1999
£24,000
-7.7%18 June 1999
£26,000
-25.6%over 1 year16 January 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LD: £129,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE23 7PB
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.