Get started12 Coburn Close is a semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2018 for £129,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
12 Coburn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
12 Coburn Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£129,500
-7.5%26 January 2018
£140,000
-4.8%over 1 year6 July 2016
£147,000
+3.5%over 2 years16 September 2013
£142,000
+136.7%over 12 years30 April 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LD: £97,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.