Get started49 Oakfield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £199,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Oakfield Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 49 Oakfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Proposed conservatory.
30 March 2023Most recent
£199,950
+22.3%over 16 years19 January 2007
£163,500
+190.7%over 8 years28 August 1998
£56,250
+8.2%over 1 year18 October 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7HQ: £230,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE23 7EE
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.